Skip to content

Search

Menu

 

 

City embraces POPIA <p>​</p><p>The City’s Customer Relations Call Centre provides a customer relations service to Cape Town residents and small businesses. The centre deals with non-emergencies and queries related to municipal service delivery.</p><p>Going forward, and in order for the City to assist residents and businesses efficiently, the identity of customers may need to be verified. </p><p><strong>For this reason the following information may have to be obtained:</strong></p><ul><li><div style="text-align:left;">personal information which includes full names, date of birth, identity number, email addresses or telephone numbers, as well as </div></li><li><div style="text-align:left;">billing information, such as account numbers or any other legally required information, which enables the verification of the customer’s identity.</div></li></ul><p>The call centre manages personal information of customers on a daily basis and residents are assured that all this will be done in compliance with the POPIA. </p><p>The rights of customers to privacy and the protection of their personal information as defined in the POPIA will be respected.</p><p>Personal information will only be shared for purposes of resolving customer enquiries and for the purpose of providing customer services or for any other legitimate purpose relating to City functions only.</p><p>The City wants to confirm its commitment to the safeguarding of personal information as defined by the Act.</p><p><strong>End</strong><br> <br></p>2021-06-30T22:00:00ZGP0|#1d539e44-7c8c-4646-887d-386dc1d95d70;L0|#01d539e44-7c8c-4646-887d-386dc1d95d70|City news;GTSet|#62efe227-07aa-45e7-944c-ceebacca891dGP0|#c7220fe0-f1d4-4880-b344-7dfeacb048c8;L0|#0c7220fe0-f1d4-4880-b344-7dfeacb048c8|policy;GTSet|#2e3de6c1-9951-4747-8f53-470629a399bb;GP0|#be0d8956-cdb7-4809-be87-0ec2558803fa;L0|#0be0d8956-cdb7-4809-be87-0ec2558803fa|billing system10

You have disabled JavaScript on your browser.
Please enable it in order to use City online applications.