Skip to content

Search

Menu

 

 

Privacy policy <span> <div class="notification with-heading dark-copy pink bg-light-grey"><div class="graphic with-border"> <i class="info note">​​​</i> </div><div class="desc"><h4>POPIA</h4><p>We respect the privacy rights of everyone who uses or enquires about our services. Protecting your personal information, as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act, Act 4 of 2013, will be respected.</p><p> <br> Personal information will only be shared for purposes of resolving customer enquiries, providing customer services or for any other legitimate purpose relating to City functions. </p></div></div></span> <h2 class="sectHeading">​​​​​​​​​​About<br></h2><p>​​This privacy policy sets out how the City of Cape Town uses and protects any information that you give the City when you use this website or subscribe to our communications.</p><p>The City of Cape Town is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA). Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used for the purposes specified.<br></p><p>The City may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page periodically to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 July 2021.<br></p><h2 class="sectHeading">​​​​​​​​​​Security</h2><p>We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unautho​rised access or disclosure, we have established suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.</p><h2 class="sectHeading">​​​​​​​​​​How we use cookies</h2><p>A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.</p><p>We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website by tailoring it to our customers' needs. We only use this information for statistical analyses, whereafter the data is removed from our system.</p><p>Overall, cookies help us to provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.</p><p>You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.</p><h2 class="sectHeading">​​​​​​​​​​Links to other websites</h2><p>Our website contains links to other websites that may be of interest to you. Once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not exercise any control over the other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites. As such sites are not governed by this privacy statement, you should exercise caution and read through their privacy statements.</p><h2 class="sectHeading">​​​​​​​​​​Controlling your personal information</h2><p>We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.</p><p>If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please e-mail us at <em> <a href="mailto:popia@capetown.gov.za">POPIA@capetown.gov.za</a></em> as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any such incorrect information.<br><br>Please see our website's copyright notice and disclaimer in <a href="https://www.capetown.gov.za/General/Terms-of-use">our terms of use. </a></p>GP0|#0009b5b1-274b-4ea9-9d36-37bbb07bcb69;L0|#00009b5b1-274b-4ea9-9d36-37bbb07bcb69|Privacy;GTSet|#dc1a8a1b-0357-45bc-b768-7d9a89c8ef94;GPP|#780150fb-25ca-42e5-8afb-af3efe7e13a3View the City of Cape Town's website privacy policy statement.0

 

 

 

 

You have disabled JavaScript on your browser.
Please enable it in order to use City online applications.