Skip to content

Search

Councillor details

Councillor details

Dirk Smit (Speaker)

Name Surname

Party:
DA

Cell number:
083 377 0556

Email:
Dirk.Smit4@capetown.gov.za

Business number:
021 400 1287

Fax number:
021 400 5864

Joined council
01 March 2006


Subcouncil affiliation

All councillors are assigned to a subcouncil and serve either as elected ward councillors or as proportional representation (PR) councillors who are deployed by their political party.

Subcouncil 18

Proportional Representation

Committee Membership

Councillors serve on various committees of Council and represent the interests of their communities across a broad range of sectors. The various committees make recommendations to Council and its structures regarding important public service and other municipal issues.

Current membership

Council (Speaker)
Council Workshop (Speaker)
Councillor Training (Speaker)
Councillor Training Workshop (Speaker)
Councillor Workshop (Speaker)
DA Workshop (Speaker)
General Appeals Committee (Chairperson)
Good Services and Property Advisory Body (Chairperson)
Governance Executive Management Team Sub Committee (Chairperson)
Grant Projects Review Committee (Chairperson)
Grant Sub Committee (Chairperson)
GV Steering Committee (Chairperson)
Health Amenities and Sport Portfolio Committee (Chairperson)
Health Portfolio Committee (Chairperson)
Health Portfolio Committee Tour (Chairperson)
Health Portfolio Committee Workshop (Chairperson)
Special Council (Speaker)
Special Council In-Committee (Speaker)
Special Disciplinary Committee (Speaker)
Special Economic Development and Tourism Portfolio Committee (Speaker)
Special Economic Opportunities and Asset Management Portfolio Committee (Speaker)
Special Economic Social Development and Tourism Portfolio Committee (Speaker)
Special Economic, Environmental and Spatial Planning Portfolio Committee (Speaker)
Special Energy and Climate Change Portfolio Committee (Speaker)
Special Environmental and Spatial Planning Portfolio Committee (Speaker)
Special Events Committee (Speaker)
Special Executive Committee (Speaker)
Special Finance PC (Speaker)
Special Finance Portfolio Committee (Speaker)
Special General Appeals Committee (Chairperson)
(Speaker)
Special Goods Services and Property Advisory Board (Chairperson)
(Speaker)
Special Health Amenities and Sport Portfolio Committee (Chairperson)
(Speaker)
Special Health Portfolio Committee (Chairperson)
(Speaker)
Special Homeless Agency Committee (Speaker)
Special Homeless Agency Cttee (Speaker)
Special Housing Portfolio Committee (Speaker)
Special Human Resources Portfolio Committee (Speaker)
Special Human Settlements PC (Speaker)
Special Human Settlements Portfolio Committee (Speaker)
Special IDP Portfolio Committee (Speaker)
Special Interim Planning Committee (Speaker)
Special Mayoral Committee (Speaker)
Special Mayoral Committee Executive Management Team (Speaker)
Special Mayoral In Committee (Speaker)
Special Mayor's Advisory Panel (Speaker)
Joint Cabinet and MayCo Meeting
Mayoral Committee
Mayoral Committee Executive Management Team
Planning Appeals Advisory Panel
Rules and Ethics Committee
Rules Committee

Previous membership

Planning and General Appeals Committee
01 Sept 2011 - 02 Aug 2016
Rules Portfolio Committee
22 June 2011 - 01 Sept 2011
Rules Portfolio Committee
01 Sept 2011 - 02 Aug 2016
General Appeals Committee
(Chairperson)
26 Oct 2016 -
Rules Committee
26 Oct 2016 -

You have disabled JavaScript on your browser.
Please enable it in order to use City online applications.