Skip to content

Search

Councillor details

Councillor details

No chairperson at present

Name Surname

Party:


Subcouncil affiliation

All councillors are assigned to a subcouncil and serve either as elected ward councillors or as proportional representation (PR) councillors who are deployed by their political party.

Proportional Representation

Committee Membership

Councillors serve on various committees of Council and represent the interests of their communities across a broad range of sectors. The various committees make recommendations to Council and its structures regarding important public service and other municipal issues.

Current membership

Area Based Oversight Committee Central (3) (Chairperson)
Area Based Oversight Committee Central (3) Tour (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Area Based Oversight Committee Central (3) Workshop (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Area Based Oversight Committee East (2) (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Area Based Oversight Committee East (2) Tour (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Area Based Oversight Committee East (2) Workshop (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Area Based Oversight Committee North (1) (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Area Based Oversight Committee North (1) Tour (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Area Based Oversight Committee North (1) Workshop (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Area Based Oversight Committee South (4) (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Area Based Oversight Committee South (4) Tour (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Area Based Oversight Committee South (4) Workshop (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Assets and Facilities PC (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Assets and Facilities PC Tour (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Assets and Facilities PC Workshop (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Assets and Facilities Transversal Committee (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Assets and Facilities Transversal Committee Workshop (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Audit and Performance Audit Committee (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Audit Committee (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Bargaining Council Meeting for the Metro Division of the SALGBC (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Bilateral with Cape Peninsula National Park (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Budget Committee (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Combined Meeting of Safety and Social Services and Finance PCs (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Combined Workshop of Safety and Social Services and Transport and Urban Development PCs (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Combined Workshop of Social Development and Early Childhood Development Portfolio Committee and Homeless Agency Committee (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Combined Workshop of Transport and Urban Development and Finance PCs (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Combined Workshop of Transport for Cape Town, Utility Services, Economic, Environmental and Spatial Planning and Finance Portfolio Committees (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Combined Workshop of Transport Roads and Stormwater and Finance Portfolio Committee (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Combined Workshop of Transport Roads and Stormwater and Safety and Security Portfolio Committees (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Combined Workshop of Utilities and Energy Services and Finance PCs and Water Resilience Advisory Committee (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Combined Workshop of Utility Services Housing and Finance Portfolio Committees (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Communities Development Cluster Committee (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Communities Development Cluster Committee Tour (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Communities Development Cluster Committee Workshop (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Digital Transformation and Smart City Programme Advisory Committee (Chairperson)
Disciplinary Committee (Deputy Chairperson)
Economy and Environment Cluster Committee (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Economy and Environment Cluster Committee Tour (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Economy and Environment Cluster Committee Workshop (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Energy and Climate Change Committee (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Interim Planning Committee (Chairperson)
Interim Planning Committee Tour (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Interim Planning Committee Workshop (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Joint Cabinet and MayCo Meeting (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Joint Meeting of Housing and Utility Services Portfolio Committees (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Joint meeting of Transport, Roads and Stormwater and Finance Portfolio Committee (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Joint Workshop of Safety and Security and Health Portfolio Committee (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Joint Workshop of the Corporate Services and Health Portfolio Committees (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Junior Council (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Language Sub Committee (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Leadership and Development Committee (Deputy Chairperson)
Mayor's Advisory Panel (Chairperson)
Mayor's Appeal Authority (Chairperson)
Metro Bargaining Council (Chairperson)
Multiparty HIV/ AIDS Coordinating Committee (Chairperson)
Multiparty Working Group (Chairperson)
Naming and Nomination Committee (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Naming Committee (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Naming Committee Tour (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Naming Committee Workshop (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
National Provincial Commission (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
On-Site Visit (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Outside Bodies Subcommittee (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Oversight Task Team (Deputy Chairperson)
Planning and Environment Portfolio Committee (Deputy Chairperson)
Planning and Environment Portfolio Committee Workshop (Deputy Chairperson)
Planning and General Appeals Committee (Deputy Chairperson)
Planning and General Appeals Committee Tour (Deputy Chairperson)
Planning and General Appeals In-Committee (Deputy Chairperson)
Planning Appeals Advisory Panel (Deputy Chairperson)
Planning Appeals Advisory Panel Tour (Deputy Chairperson)
Planning Public Hearings (Deputy Chairperson)
PN ENERGY LIAISON MEETING KHAYELITSHA (Deputy Chairperson)
Premiers Metro Co-ordinating Forum (Deputy Chairperson)
Presentation/ Information Session (Deputy Chairperson)
Programming Committee (Deputy Chairperson)
Public Meeting - Click for Details (Deputy Chairperson)
Rates and Tariffs Working Group (Deputy Chairperson)
Reserved for Councillor Training (Deputy Chairperson)
Reserved for Other Committee Meetings (Deputy Chairperson)
Reserved for Portfolio Committee Meetings (Deputy Chairperson)
Safety and Social Services PC (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Safety and Social Services PC Information Session (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Safety and Social Services PC Tour (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Safety and Social Services PC Workshop (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Safety and Social Services Transversal Committee (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Safety and Social Services Transversal Committee Workshop (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Safety Portfolio Committee (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Safety Portfolio Committee Tour (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Salga Workshop (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Section 67 Grants Committee (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Seminar SEE NOTICE FOR DETAILS (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Service Delivery Steering Committee (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Services and Infrastructure Portfolio Committee (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Site Inspection (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Social Cluster (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Social Development and Early Childhood Development Portfolio Committee (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Social Development and Early Childhood Development Portfolio Committee Tour (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Social Development and Early Childhood Development Portfolio Committee Workshop (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Social Development Portfolio Committee (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Social Development Portfolio Committee Workshop (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Special Area Based Oversight Committee North (1) (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Special Assets and Facilities PC (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Special Audit and Performance Audit Committee (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Special Audit Committee (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Special Events Committee (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Special Executive Committee (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Special Mayoral Committee (Deputy Chairperson)
Special Mayoral Committee Executive Management Team (Deputy Chairperson)
Special Mayor's Advisory Panel (Chairperson)
Special Safety and Social Services PC (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Special Safety and Social Services Transversal Committee (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Special Safety Portfolio Committee (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Special Social Development and Early Childhood Development Portfolio Committee (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Special Transport and Urban Development PC (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Special Transport and Urban Development Transversal Committee (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Special Transport for Cape Town Portfolio Committee (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Special Transport Portfolio Committee (Deputy Chairperson)
Special Transport Roads and Stormwater Portfolio Committee (Deputy Chairperson)
Special Urban Management Portfolio Committee (Deputy Chairperson)
Special Utilities and Energy Services PC (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Special Utilities and Energy Services Transversal Committee (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Special Utility Services Portfolio Committee (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Sustainability and Resilience Cluster Committee (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Sustainability and Resilience Cluster Committee Tour (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Sustainability and Resilience Cluster Committee Workshop (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Temporary (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Tender and Procurement Committee (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Tender and Procurement Workshop (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
The following venue is booked and not available on this day (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Tour for the Trading Services Portfolio Committee (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Tour on Social Development Portfolio Committee (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Tour on Transport, Roads and Stormwater Portfolio Committee (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Tourism, Events and Economic Development Portfolio Committee (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Tourism, Events and Economic Development Portfolio Committee Tour (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Tourism, Events and Economic Development Portfolio Committee Workshop (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Tourism, Events and Marketing Portfolio Committee (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Tourism, Events and Marketing Portfolio Committee Tour (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Tourism, Events and Marketing Portfolio Committee Workshop (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Town Planning Applications Committee (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Trading Services and Infrastructure Portfolio Committee (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Trading Services Portfolio Committee (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Trading Services Workshop (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Training on Citys Budgetary Process (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Training on Municipal Public Accounts Committee (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Transport and Roads Portfolio Committee (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Transport and Urban Development PC (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Transport and Urban Development PC Tour (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Transport and Urban Development PC Workshop (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Transport and Urban Development Transversal Committee (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Transport and Urban Development Transversal Committee Tour (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Transport and Urban Development Transversal Committee Workshop (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Transport for Cape Town Portfolio Committee (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Transport for Cape Town Portfolio Committee Tour (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Transport for Cape Town Portfolio Committee Workshop (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Transport Portfolio Committee (Deputy Chairperson)
Transport Portfolio Committee Workshop (Deputy Chairperson)
Transport, Roads and Stormwater Portfolio Committee Workshop (Deputy Chairperson)
Urban Management Portfolio Committee (Deputy Chairperson)
Urban Management Portfolio Committee Workshop (Deputy Chairperson)
Urban Mobility Portfolio Committee (Deputy Chairperson)
Urban Regeneration Sub-Committee (Deputy Chairperson)
Urban Renewal and Indigent Policy Subcommittee (Deputy Chairperson)
Urban Waste Management Portfolio Committee (Deputy Chairperson)
Utilities and Energy Services PC (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Utilities and Energy Services PC Tour (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Utilities and Energy Services PC Workshop (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Utilities and Energy Services Transversal Committee (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Utilities and Energy Services Transversal Committee Tour (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Utilities and Energy Services Transversal Committee Workshop (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Utility Services Portfolio Committee (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Utility Services Portfolio Committee Tour (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Utility Services Portfolio Committee Workshop (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Ward Clerks Workshop (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Ward Councillors and Ward Clerks Workshop (Chairperson)
(Deputy Chairperson)
Water and Sanitation Portfolio Committee (Deputy Chairperson)

You have disabled JavaScript on your browser.
Please enable it in order to use City online applications.