Skip to content

Search

Councillor details

Councillor details

Franklyn Raymond

Name Surname

Party:
DA

Cell number:
083 232 1246

Email:
Frank.Raymond@capetown.gov.za

Fax number:
021 852 7661

Joined council
01 March 2006


Subcouncil affiliation

All councillors are assigned to a subcouncil and serve either as elected ward councillors or as proportional representation (PR) councillors who are deployed by their political party.

Subcouncil 24

Proportional Representation

Committee Membership

Councillors serve on various committees of Council and represent the interests of their communities across a broad range of sectors. The various committees make recommendations to Council and its structures regarding important public service and other municipal issues.

Current membership

Combined Meeting of Spatial Planning and Environment and Transport Portfolio Committees (Deputy Chairperson)
Combined Planning and Environment Health and Economic Development and Tourism Portfolio Committee (Deputy Chairperson)
Combined Spatial Planning and Environment and Transport Portfolio Committees Activity Day (Deputy Chairperson)
Combined Special Exco- Trans and Roads- Planning and Environment and Finance Portfolio Committees (Deputy Chairperson)
Combined Special Meeting of Social Development and Early Childhood Development Portfolio Committee and Homeless Agency Committee (Deputy Chairperson)
Combined Special Meeting of the Health and Safety Portfolio Committee (Deputy Chairperson)
Combined Special Meeting of the Trading Services and Housing Portfolio Committees (Deputy Chairperson)
Combined Special Meeting of Trading Services and Finance Portfolio Comittees (Deputy Chairperson)
Combined Tour of Spatial Planning and Environment and Energy and Climate Change Portfolio Committees (Deputy Chairperson)
Combined Workshop (Deputy Chairperson)
Combined Workshop of Civilian Oversight Committee and Safety and Security Portfolio Committee (Deputy Chairperson)
Combined Workshop of Spatial Planning and Environment and Energy and Climate Change Portfolio Committees (Deputy Chairperson)
Combined Workshop of Spatial Planning and Environment and Transport Portfolio Committees (Deputy Chairperson)
Combined Workshop of Spatial Planning and Environment and Water and Waste Portfolio Committees (Deputy Chairperson)
Combined Workshop of Trading Services and Finance Portfolio Committees (Deputy Chairperson)
Spatial Planning and Environment Portfolio Committee (Deputy Chairperson)
Spatial Planning and Environment Portfolio Committee Activity Day (Deputy Chairperson)
Spatial Planning and Environment Portfolio Committee Tour (Deputy Chairperson)
Spatial Planning and Environment Portfolio Committee Workshop (Deputy Chairperson)
Spatial Planning, Environment and Land Use Management Committee (Deputy Chairperson)
Spatial Planning, Environment and Land Use Management Committee Tour (Deputy Chairperson)
Special Amenities and Community Support Portfolio Committee (Deputy Chairperson)
Special Amenities and Sport Portfolio Committee (Deputy Chairperson)
Special Spatial Planning and Environment Portfolio Committee (Deputy Chairperson)
Special Spatial Planning, Environment and Land Use Management Committee (Deputy Chairperson)
Special SPEVCO (Deputy Chairperson)
Council

Previous membership

Environmental and Spatial Planning Portfolio Committee
22 June 2011 - 02 Aug 2016
Planning and General Appeals Committee
22 June 2011 - 02 Aug 2016
Economy and Environment Cluster Committee
26 Jan 2017 - 12 Dec 2018
Communities Development Cluster Committee
26 Oct 2016 - 26 Jan 2017
Spatial Planning and Environment Portfolio Committee
(Deputy chairperson)
13 Dec 2018 -

You have disabled JavaScript on your browser.
Please enable it in order to use City online applications.